Governors

Governors

Bawtry Mayflower is supported by its Board of Governors which, under the terms of the 1998 Education Act, is responsible for the curriculum and welfare of pupils, the school's budget, staff appointments and the care of the buildings.


Structure of our Governing Body

There is at least one full Governing Body meeting each term at which issues are discussed and decisions made. The Governing Body is then split into sub-committees: a Curriculum Committee and a Finance Committee. Each of these sub-committees meets at least once a term. 


The Governing Body of Bawtry Mayflower consists of:

  • Headteacher
  • Two Parent Governors (appointed by parents) 
  • One Local Authority Governor (appointed by the Local Authority)
  • One Staff Governor (appointed by the schools staff)
  • Four Co-opted Governors (appointed by the Full Governing Body)
  • One Associate Member (attends full board and committee meetings, but isn't a Governor)


Chair of Governors

Nik Pratap - can be contacted through the school office


Vice-Chair of Governors

Rev Becky Hancock - can be contacted through the school office


Headteacher

Natalie Walker (Head of School) - remains on the Governing Body as an Associate Member (see below)

Diane Risley - remains on the Governing Body as Executive Headteacher 


Parent Governors

Nik Pratap - term of office 10th May 2017 to 9th May 2021

Melissa Vernon - term of office 13th July 2020 to 12th July 2024


Local Authority Governor

Angela Scott - term of office 6th October 2020 to 5th October 2024


Staff Governor

Current vacancy - staff to express interest in this role. Outcome to follow.


Co-opted Governors

Reverend Becky Hancock - term of office 27th November 2017 to 26th November 2021

Rebecca Parkes - term of office 26th November 2018 to 25th November 2022

Audrey Wall - term of office 2nd October 2019 to 1st October 2023

Claire Bailey - term of office 4th March 2020 to 3rd March 2024

Lucy Woolf - term of office 13th July 2020 to 12th July 2024


Associate Member

Natalie Walker - Head of School - Associate Member from 20th November 2019


Governors who have resigned or whose term of office has ended since September 2018 

Rebecca Parkes - teacher - end date as Associate Member 26th November 2018 (co-opted on to the Governing Body from this date)

Claire Banks - term of office ended on 22nd September 2019

Ruth Veal - resigned with effect from 25th September 2019

Claire Bailey - term of office ended on 31st January 2020

Angela Scott - term of office ended on 15th September 2020

Sarah Hoggart - term of office ended on 23rd September 2020

Gloria Hunter - resigned with effect from 5th October 2020




Governing Body Full Board Attendance and Minutes 2018-2019

Autumn Term Meeting 24th September 2018 - all Governors present

Inspection Copy Minutes 24th September 2018.pdf

Spring Term Meeting 15th February 2019 - all Governors present except Claire Banks and Reverend Becky Hancock. Apologies accepted for those not present.


Summer Term Meeting 20th May 2019 - all Governors present except Ruth Veal, Nik Pratap and Claire Bailey. Apologies accepted for those not present.


Governor Register of Interests

From 1st September 2015, Governing Bodies of maintained schools have a duty to publish their register of interests. This register is required to include the following details:

Any business and pecuniary interests (as recorded in the register of interests) including:

  • Governance roles in other educational establishments
  • Any material interests arising from the relationships between Governors and school staff (including spouses, partners and close relatives)

Please see below details of any interests declared by our current Governing Body for the academic year 2019-2020.

Name of Governor
Interest Declared
Julie Jenkinson
Husband works for a company who carry out Local Authority Contracts.
Daughter is a teacher at another Doncaster school
Nik Pratap
None
Angela Scott
Governor at The Hayfield School
Sarah Hoggart
None
Rebecca Parkes
None
Claire Bailey
Head of School at John Smeaton Academy
Gloria Hunter
None
Reverend Becky Hancock
None
Audrey Wall Headteacher at Kirton Lane Primary School and Governor at Longtoft Primary School

Your browser is out of date

For the best experience and security on phones, tablets and computer screens alike this website uses technologies that are not compatible with the browser you're currently using. For more information and instructions on how to update your browser, visit https://browser-update.org/update.html.

Proceed to website